Saturday, April 30, 2011

I took a shit and lost some weight

Ok, this is meant to cover 3 areas.
  1. Humor (At least I am told I am funny!)
  2. Literal Meaning  (Maybe gross but could still be humorous)
  3. Emotional Meaning (maybe a tear or two here)
Ok let me break it down. First of all I don't need to flip anyone off tonight because I LOST WEIGHT you bitch Elles! LOL Yes, you heard it! I am down as well!  4 lbs. WOO HOO!

How did I do that you may ask? Well, duh! I took a shit or two. Yes, you heard me right. The last two days I have gone to the bathroom a LOT!  (Here is the literal part.) Because of my recent surgery (colon removal on Jan 5) my small intestine has yet to figure out that it is now supposed to carry it's own weight AND the weight of it's lost buddy Mr. colon.  Or actually he (small intestine) carries it but doesn't want to get rid of it. He carries it entirely too long causing massive weight gain. 4lbs is massive in my book.

So, after me telling Elles that her weight loss was only due to her taking a shit I got to thinking.  HEY! And I began to drink more water than an 'effin camel at a desert oasis! I swear I flushed it all out and down. hehehehe (gross part)

Now, on for the emotional part. You know my uncle died not too long ago and I have been down in the pits of hell lately. But for some reason deciding to create my memory books for all my pictures and getting 20 years of pictures out of their rubber made tote reminded me of all the good times as well.

So, I was able to shed some emotional weight as well.  Which meant that I was in better spirits today!  YEAH!

So, (dang I use that word a lot don't I?) tonight I sit here with less (4lbs) around my waist and think that I have 8 oz more of water to consume to meet my goal on Sparkpeople.

Also, just letting you know that Nicole kicked my 10 yr old rear today when I asked her to work out with me.  But I, little ole me got the full 12 minutes of cardio completed without stopping once!

Friday, April 29, 2011

6.0 and Counting

As the title suggests, I am down 6 lbs (*BB).  I am so stoked!!!  In 3 days I have managed to shed 6 lbs and not be deprived.  In fact, last night, I was a little too not deprived of Vodka...I had fun, didn't get drunk drunk, but my body does feel the vodka this morning so that tells me it was too much.  Oh well, it's nice to indulge once in a while.  The point is, I was able to do that, eat Chinese take out with the fam and still lose another 1.2 lbs from yesterday.  Like I said, I'm stoked!!!  All I want is to be able to where my tiny (yes, some were actually smalls and mediums, which is tiny compared to lg and xlg) clothes again.  I have refused to buy more fat clothes so I officially have 2 outfits I've worn for almost a year.'s sad.  I don't want to be sad anymore.  Everything in my life is working out the way I want it too.  I don't want their to be one exception.  So I'm doing my best.  Brenda by day, Weight Watchers by night.  6 lbs baby! Don't be hatin!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

For Elles Belles,

First FUCK YOU! LOL You're down 3 lbs? YOU WHORE! LOL

Now, a pep talk to keep you going: (copied and pasted from my blog on April 11th)

Elle said...

Yes, and it sucks! There, I said it. When people you're close to count on you most and it affects your sleep, eating habits, and overall quality of life, something has to change. It is not easy, but absolutely necessary. No one person should have that much control over another life. We give them that power and the only way to get it back is to stand up for ourselves. No one is going to do it for us. You must be your own Champion!!! I know you can do it! (BTW, I'll need the pep talk soon, so you can just copy and paste if you like) Hope everything goes okay for you! : ) I've missed you, btw.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Down, Down, Baby!

Down by the roller coaster!!!  K....


That's what I was singing in my head when I saw the scale 3 lbs less this morning.  I will probably weigh again in a bit (cause that's what I do) but I think that it won't change, even after continuing to pee a lot (sorry, tmi, but it's true.  My body is releasing water like my leaking faucet (true story, kitchen faucet leaks and drips and drives me effin batty!))

So, I'll let ya know if it goes down anymore!  Right now I'm just enjoying being down, down, 3!

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

What's that? Who's he?

A scale? I'm not sure I'm familiar with that term...I think I knew him once... But honestly, little Annie comes into my head when I hear the word scale and Weight Watchers, Hence the What's that? Who's he?

No one cares for you a snitch, when you're fat and so not rich
It's a hard knock life!

Maybe I will meet the scale again someday soon. I sure hope so. Ladies...kick my hips, butt, gut into gear! We (I) am losing sight of this blog (as my rolls are multiplying).
I need some incentive!!!

It's a New Day!

This is the motto of Weight Watchers and has been mine since I woke up this morning.  I know, not really profound, but it's all I got.  After going up a couple of pounds last week thanks to wonderful period, Easter and lack of self control; I took action this morning by finally setting up my etools on Weight, signed up for Krav Maga and found a Weight Watchers meeting less than 1 mile from my house that has my leader from the Tues night meetings that my friends attend.  So I'll be going to meetings without my friends, but will have the same leader (whom I LOVE!), less travel time, at a later time in the evening  so I can make it even when Aiden is running late getting home and two days a week that same leader does meeting by my house!!!!  I feel like I've won the lottery.  I love the etools too!  I spent the last hour getting acquainted with it so I don't feel so intimidated.  I've eaten 1 orange, 1 cup natural applesauce and two psychedelic hard boiled eggs (thanks Easter bunny!) and I feel fantastic so far!  It's not even the food I've eaten that has made me feel good, it's taking control of this part of my life (again, but I'm not focusing on that!) that makes me feel so good!  I just feel good!

Monday, April 25, 2011

What the HELL?????

Ok ban me, remove me from the blog, or even better come put my FAT disgusting HUGE Whale of an ass out of my misery.

I can't believe I have gained! I know I am retaining some water and I think I have another infection in my abdomen which causes some weight gain. But damn it!

I am so majorly pissed at all the little colored reeses pastel eggs and peanut circus bunnies.



same ol same ole

Well, I can't say I've been losing. BUT, I haven't gained either. Which, quite frankly, is a miracle. If you could see what I have eaten you would understand. But, that aside, I have stayed the exact same weight. So, NO EXCUSES! I need to jump back on the wagon tomorrow and avoid all these delicious easter candies. Wish me luck!